Friday, October 30, 2009

FFF~ Spooky




Favorite Foto Friday theme is SPOOKY and that's fitting since its the day before Halloween !



Its pretty Spooky that Lola likes wearing a afro wig for the holidays!!!







Have a safe and fun Trick or Treat everyone!

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Trick or Treat smell Abbys feet!?


3 More Days and someones getting excited!!!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Weekend fun


The Natural History Museum had a new Dinosaur fossil exhibit so OF COURSE we had to check it out.....she was in SHOCK how BIG that bone was!

have a great week friends!

Friday, October 23, 2009

FFF~ Adventure...

Fave. Foto Friday is back and todays theme is Adventure...I'M a mother of 4 kids between the ages of 16-3 EVERYDAY my life is a adventure!



The teen drama that goes on is KILLING me..ENJOY your toddlers SERIOUSLY!





Here is a recent abby adventure...? Or just abby being hyper! lol





"Yessssss im 3 babyyyy" "AND WHEN I GROOOW UP I WANNA BE A DINOSAUR!"

(shirt from Gymboree)



with a sweet face like that i don't have the heart to tell her they are extinct!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

wayyyyy back Wednesday...

Age 10 months..W/ her first Cell phone!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

New Ashley artwork!


Sunday, October 18, 2009

Happy 6 year anniversary to us...


Ken and I had a AMAZING 6 year anniversary get-away this weekend!(MORE pics on facebook)



We stayed at a Bed and Breakfast ,went to the Cleveland Orchestra and had a YUMMY dinner in Little Italy!



I felt like a QUEEN !



Us ...we clean up pretty nicely...huh? lol





Thursday, October 15, 2009

Day 3 of fun .....Sea World & Breakfast w/ Elmo

Saturday: We started the day with my friend Alleen and her Daughter Gabby @ Elmo and friends breakfast @ Sea World... A MUST DO!




Adoption has brought many AMAZING people into our lives! I'm very grateful to EVERYONE who came to spend two days with us ( 4 families 12 kids total )....IN THAT HEAT Non the less..



Yep that's friendship ...Thanks to Shelby,Alleen,Cory and Amy! MUAH




Little freaked @ first


YES i love Elmo ...







And Abby loves him too...



OMG I almost forgot Shamu!






Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Day 4 Disney time...

SUNDAY: DISNEY's MAGIC KINGDOM



I was very excited to take Abby to spend a day at The Magic Kingdom...I think its a once in a life time MUST DO...i have been blessed by going 7 times in my life!




BUT NEXT TIME WE WILL BRING KEN, STAY ON RESORT ALL WEEK AND, BUY MEAL PASSES! lol








How cute are those shirts? Alleen(here her bloghttp://santanaadoption.blogspot.com/ ) made them for us....she rocks!

(The girls are a month apart Abby is a peanut!)






My Dino loving Girl with a touch of Princess! Yes,i had tears!








Alleen the crafty lady and her girl Miss G. W/ Shelby's son C (check out her blog too http://princessbreahna.blogspot.com/)







This is my favorite photo from the whole trip!

I almost forgot a photo of the BEST RIDE EVER "ITS A SMALL WORLD!"...a pic of Guatemala of course...

Gracia's to sooooo many friends who made us feel famous in Florida!

~~~~~ Thou hast made me known to friends whom I knew not.

Thou hast given me seats in homes not my own.

Thou hast brought the distant near and made a brother of the stranger.

--- Tagore

Day 2 of fun FRIDAY...



Friday: adventures in Florida..


On Friday we met our Friends who just moved from Ohio to Florida in June..Tana,Keith and Ana for a day at the ocean!



Abby loves playing in the sand but not a fan of ocean water in her face!!





OHHHH The DRAMA when it hit her face!!



but i will admit Salt water in the eyes isnt fun..ouch!

Monday, October 12, 2009

Im back.....Day one

Im home....What a great time Abby and I had in Florida....




The state had record breaking highs of 96 for that time of year....I WAS HOTTTTTTTTT and I DONT MEAN SEXY!!! (more like smelly!)




Over the course of 5 days we packed in ALOT of friends and fun...






Each day this week i will post a ADVENTURE from the trip.....






THURSDAY -the long awaited T-REX Cafe in Downtown Disney...









this restaurant was AMAZING and it was right up Abbys dino lovin alley!








Build a Dino of course...A Triceratops ...




T-Rex is very scary and GRRRR's at the door and the lights go down..Scary but not to Abby i guess!!


Look at that face... she was in heaven!


MORE ADVENTURES TO COME....

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Apple Farm fieldtrip

Abby had her first field trip Tuesday to a apple farm with her Pre-School...IT WAS soooo FUN!

NOw off to sunny Florida where its sunny and 90!!






She didn't want me to take her pic...I guess its UNCOOL in pre-school to get pic taken in front of your peers! ha



Looking sad on the hayride....




Apple pickin Not happy about the picture taking..

But eating them makes it all better..

Lovin on the animals too...
Be back on Oct 12th..have a great week!

Monday, October 5, 2009

Rock on Sweet Dino girl ...ROCK ON....

IM sure you guys are soo sick of my Dinosaur posts, but ya know this is my girls true love!

I found this top on EBay it says "ROCK N ROLL DINOSAUR!"....

Triceratops is a fave or as Abby calls it "PATERATOPS"

Saturday, October 3, 2009

Hand me downs...

I purposely made Grant wear the same shirt his brother wore for his 6th grade pics....I KNOW IM SOOO UNCOOOL ...Hand me downs? ...THE NERVE!!!

Brad 6Th grade 2006
Grant 6Th Grade 2009


And to think one day a girl is going to break their hearts???

SHE dare not!!! HA

Friday, October 2, 2009

HEY you......

"HEY YOU,,,, YOU WAANNA touch my T-REX?"

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Another Fall fun time...

We took Abby to her first High School Football game....For $5 a person (tots are free) and i $1 box of popcorn.. PRICELESS the fun she had!






I love the town i live in, its Mayberry i swear!...





I'd live here FOREVER if it wasn't for the DARN SNOW!








The Football Team...
Homecoming King and Queen ...





The Marching Band...





The Silly Mascot that kept her entertained..



The girl who had a BLAST and hopefully weather permitting,



will do it again soon!

OH yeah we lost 41-33 ;o(